Looks like you have Ad Blocker

We dislike ads so much - we don't even have them. However, your Ad Blocker is preventing certain functions we use to make improvements on design and content to work properly. Please consider disabling your Ad Blocker for this site.

What is an Entrepreneur Visa (EV)?

The EV is a resident visa that grants 1-year residency with multiple re-entry to entrepreneurs who plan to or have already set up their company in Taiwan.

One application can be used to apply for EVs for up to 3 team members

The EV is extendable for up to 2 years at a time

Extend your EV and qualify for an Alien Permanent Resident Certificate (APRC)

Residency period: 1 year

  1. Easily prepare all forms and supporting documents through Crossroads.

  2. Submit materials and fee to your selected application office.

  3. Await and comply with government instructions (approx. 2-3 weeks with complete documentation).

  4. Approved applicants will be asked to apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) via the National Immigration Agency.

  5. Establish your company in Taiwan within one year if you have not yet done so.

Residency period: +2 years (total: 3 years)

After your 1st year, you may extend the EV if your company meets one of the following criteria:

  1. Earned at least NT$3 million (approx. $101,000 USD) in sales revenue for the most recent year.

  2. Spent at least NT$1 million (approx. $34,000 USD) in operating expenses for the most recent year.

  3. Employs at least 3 full-time employees of Taiwanese nationality.

  4. Can demonstrate other positives contribution to Taiwan’s economic development.

Residency period: +2 more years (total: 5 years)

The criteria for a second extension is similar to that of the first:

  1. Earned at least NT$3 million (approx. $101,000 USD) in sales revenue for the most recent year, or on average over the last 3 years.

  2. Spent at least NT$1 million (approx. $34,000 USD) in operating expenses for the most recent year, or on average over the last 3 years.

  3. Employs at least 3 full-time employees of Taiwanese nationality.

  4. Can demonstrate other positive contributions to Taiwan’s economic development.

Residency period: Permanent*

After residing in Taiwan for 5 years*, you qualify for an APRC. For an entrepreneur, this also grants you the following benefits:

  1. You no longer have to carry out tedious extension processes, including related health checks and associated fees.

  2. You qualify for an Open Work Permit. This means you are free to take on work outside of your company without any minimum salary requirements.

*You must physically be in Taiwan more than 183 days each year to qualify for as well as retain the APRC

Common questions about the Entrepreneur Visa


About the Entrepreneur Visa

Starting a business in Taiwan

Working and getting paid in Taiwan

In regards to your business entity receiving Taiwanese or foreign venture capital investment of NT$2 million ($63,000 USD) or more

In regards to your team receiving at least NTD2 million via a qualified crowdfunding platform

In regards to getting selected for a government-approved incubator, accelerator or national entrepreneurial park

In regards to you or one of your partners winning an international startup or design competition

In regards to you or one of your partners holding patents from outside of Taiwan

Other

  • Upon obtaining an Entrepreneur Visa and ARC, you may apply for the Dependent Visa for your spouse and/or children (under 20 years of age). Crossroads is still breaking down the policies for the Dependent Visa to provide you with an easy-to-use tool to help you and your family apply. For now, we recommend consulting with your application office for further details. You may also refer to information on the official website regarding application.

*Above information from public website with some adjustments for clarification: https://startup.sme.gov.tw/taiwan-entrepreneur-visa-faqs/

Questions?
Check out our FAQ page for more information.

View FAQ

Have a story about your immigration experience you'd like to share?

Tell us